SaaS Infrastructure Cost in 2026

A SaaS built on managed services costs close to nothing as a prototype, around $110 to $140 a month once paying customers arrive, and somewhere between $370 and $1,050 a month at growth. The jumps come from seats, user counts and backups, not traffic. Every price here comes from the vendor's own pricing page, checked on 13 October 2026.

The short answer, and why most estimates online are wrong

Founders often want to know what a SaaS costs to run before they know what it costs to build. Fair question. The honest answer is that for most early products the monthly infrastructure bill is small, and the build cost dwarfs it. We cover that side in our SaaS development cost guide. This post is about the bill that arrives every month after launch.

Most articles on this topic quote ranges like "$100 to $250 pre-launch" with no vendor, no date and no assumptions. That isn't useful when you are choosing a stack. So we priced one common setup: Vercel for hosting, Supabase for the Postgres database, file storage and optionally auth, Clerk as the alternative auth provider, Resend or Postmark for email, and Sentry for error monitoring. You could swap any of these for AWS, Render, Auth0 or SendGrid. The shape of the bill stays the same.

All prices are in US dollars, exclude tax, use monthly billing unless the vendor only shows an annual figure, and assume one production project with no overages. Pricing pages change often, so treat the dates as part of the numbers.

SaaS, Infrastructure, Pricing
The short answer, and why most estimates online are wrong

Monthly cost by stage

Prototype means you and a handful of testers. First customers means a small paying user base and two developers with access. Growth means tens of thousands of active users, four developers, a bigger database and real backups. The growth column assumes 80,000 monthly active users, which is where the auth decision starts to matter a lot.

Monthly SaaS infrastructure cost by stage, USD, vendor list prices checked 13 October 2026
Line itemPrototypeFirst customersGrowth
Hosting (Vercel)$0 Hobby, personal non-commercial use only$40: Pro with 2 developer seats$80: Pro with 4 seats, plus usage beyond the $20 monthly credit
Database and storage (Supabase)$0 Free: 500 MB database, paused after a week of inactivity, no backups$25 Pro: 8 GB disk, 100 GB file storage, daily backups$175: Pro, Medium compute ($50 after the $10 credit), point-in-time recovery ($100)
Authentication$0 Supabase Auth or Clerk Hobby$0 Supabase Auth, or $25 Clerk Pro$0 Supabase Auth up to 100,000 MAU, or about $625 Clerk Pro at 80,000 retained users
Transactional email$0 Resend Free, 100 emails a day$20 Resend Pro (50,000 emails) or $15 Postmark Basic (10,000)$90 Resend Scale, 100,000 emails
Error monitoring (Sentry)$0 Developer, one user$26 Team, billed annually$26 Team to $80 Business, billed annually
Monthly total$0About $111 to $136About $371 to $1,050

What each line actually charges for

Hosting. Vercel Pro is $20 a month and includes $20 of usage credit, and each additional developer seat is another $20. Viewer seats are free. The catch on the free tier is in Vercel's own FAQ: Hobby is for personal, non-commercial use. Once you charge customers, budget for Pro.

Database. Supabase Free gives you 500 MB and two active projects, but free projects pause after a week without activity and have no automatic backups. That is fine for a demo and risky for anything a customer touches. Pro starts at $25, includes $10 of compute credit (enough for the Micro instance), 8 GB of disk and daily backups kept for seven days. Bigger instances cost $15, $60 or $110 a month before the credit. Point-in-time recovery starts at $100 a month, and once real customer data lives in the database we think it is worth it.

Authentication. This is the line founders underestimate. Supabase includes 50,000 monthly active users on Free and 100,000 on Pro, then charges $0.00325 per user. Clerk's free Hobby plan covers 50,000 monthly retained users per app; Pro is $25 a month ($20 billed annually) with 50,000 included, then $0.02 per retained user up to 100,000. At 80,000 retained users that is $25 plus $600. Clerk only counts users who come back 24 hours after signing up, which helps if you get a lot of drive-by signups. Auth0 is free up to 25,000 monthly active users, and its Essentials and Professional plans start at $35 and $240 a month for 500 users, rising with the user count.

Email. Resend's free plan allows 3,000 emails a month but only 100 a day, which a single bulk invite can blow through. Pro is $20 for 50,000 emails, Scale is $90 for 100,000, and extra emails cost $0.90 per thousand. Postmark's free tier is only 100 emails a month; Basic starts at $15 for 10,000.

Storage. Supabase Pro includes 100 GB of file storage, then $0.0213 per GB. Amazon S3 Standard in us-east-1 is $0.023 per GB-month for the first 50 TB, and you pay separately for requests and data transfer out. Cloudflare R2 is $0.015 per GB-month with no egress charges and 10 GB free. For most early products, storage is a rounding error. It only matters if users upload video or large drawings.

Monitoring. Sentry's free Developer plan is limited to one user. Team is $26 a month billed annually with 50,000 errors included and unlimited users. Business is $80. You can also add an uptime monitor here; Sentry includes one on every plan.

Where the bill jumps without warning

Seats grow faster than traffic. Two extra developers on Vercel Pro add $40 a month whether or not a single new customer signs up. Check which tools charge per seat before you invite your whole team, contractors included.

Auth pricing units differ. MAU, MRU and "external active users" are counted differently, and the price per user varies by an order of magnitude between providers. If your product is free to use with a paid upgrade, model auth cost at your target user count before you write the login screen, not after.

Backups are not on by default where you think they are. On Supabase Free there are none, and point-in-time recovery is a paid add-on even on Pro. A restore you have never tested is a hope, not a backup.

Payment fees usually beat infrastructure. Stripe's standard US card rate is 2.9% plus 30 cents per successful charge, with 1.5% more for international cards. On a $29 monthly plan that is about $1.14 per customer per month, before currency conversion. At a few hundred customers, Stripe is likely your largest variable cost, not your servers.

AI features are a separate budget. Model API calls are billed per token and can outgrow everything else on this page quickly. Our AI integration guide covers how to cap that spend.

How we'd keep a young SaaS bill under control

Turn on the spend controls that already exist. Vercel gives new teams a default $200 on-demand budget with alerts and can pause projects at a hard limit. Supabase Pro ships with a spend cap enabled. Leave both on until you understand your usage pattern.

Keep one region and one production project until a customer contract forces otherwise. Preview environments and branch databases are useful, and they are billed too.

Pick auth with your business model in mind. For a B2B product with a few hundred paying seats, Clerk's polish can be worth the per-user price. For a free consumer app aiming at 100,000 users, bundled Supabase Auth changes the economics completely.

Review the invoices monthly for the first six months. Fifteen minutes is enough to catch a forgotten add-on or a seat for someone who left. If you are still choosing between building on a stack like this and buying an existing tool, our custom software vs SaaS guide walks through that decision.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to host a SaaS in 2026?

On the stack priced here, about $0 for a prototype, roughly $110 to $140 a month with first paying customers, and $370 to $1,050 a month at around 80,000 active users. Your numbers depend on seats, user counts and backup needs.

Can I run a commercial SaaS on free tiers?

Partly. Vercel Hobby is for non-commercial use, and Supabase Free pauses idle projects and has no backups, so most teams move to paid plans once customers depend on the product.

What is usually the biggest infrastructure cost?

Early on, the database plan and developer seats. At scale, per-user auth pricing and payment processing fees often overtake hosting.

Is AWS cheaper than Vercel and Supabase?

Raw resources can be cheaper, but you pay for it in setup and operations time. For a small team, managed platforms usually cost less in total until usage is large and predictable.

Are these Clydara prices?

No. Every figure here is a vendor's public list price, not a Clydara fee. Vendors bill whoever owns the accounts, and we recommend that the founder owns them from day one.

The bottom line

Running a SaaS is cheap until a few specific lines move: seats, auth users, backups and payments. Price those four at the user count you are aiming for, not the one you have today, and the rest of the bill will rarely surprise you.

If you want a second opinion on a stack or an architecture before you commit, look at our SaaS and web development services or read how we approach a custom SaaS build.

Sources and further reading

References behind this guide. Not a project quote or a guarantee of results.

  1. Vercel pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026) (opens in a new tab) vercel.com
  2. Supabase pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026) (opens in a new tab) supabase.com
  3. Clerk pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026) (opens in a new tab) clerk.com
  4. Auth0 pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026) (opens in a new tab) auth0.com
  5. Resend pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026) (opens in a new tab) resend.com
  6. Postmark pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026) (opens in a new tab) postmarkapp.com
  7. Sentry pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026) (opens in a new tab) sentry.io
  8. Amazon S3 pricing (opens in a new tab) aws.amazon.com
  9. Cloudflare R2 pricing (opens in a new tab) developers.cloudflare.com
  10. Stripe pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026) (opens in a new tab) stripe.com

Explore our web development, SaaS and AI integration services, learn about the Clydara team, or send a project enquiry with your goals, current systems and constraints.